Date & Time: Oct 27, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIPL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse – Perpignan – Barcelona – Alicante – Casablanca
MSN:
640
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing near Málaga following technical problems. Upon landing, the aircraft overturned and came to rest. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.