Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1929 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Registration:
F-AIUJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tangier - Casablanca
MSN:
704
YOM:
1928
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tangier at 1430LT on a flight to Casablanca, carrying three passengers and two crew members. The aircraft was spotted over Asilah around 1500LT. About half an hour later, while cruising along the coast, the airplane crashed in the sea about 20 km south of Larache. Few debris such a wheel and elements from the landing gear were found few days later. No trace of the five occupants was ever found.