Date & Time: Aug 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIFX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Posadas – Asunción
MSN:
619
YOM:
1926
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Posadas to Asunción, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. He reduced his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft impacted a hill located near Sapucaí, some 80 km southeast of Asunción. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Pedro Ficarelli, pilot,
Mr. Girolo, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mr. Cartes.