Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Registration:
F-AIGI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
617
YOM:
1926
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight to France, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in Roses and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.