Date & Time: Jan 15, 1928 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIKG
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Montevideo
MSN:
633
YOM:
1927
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from South America to France. On the leg from Buenos Aires to Montevideo, while overflying the Rio de la Plata and descending to Montevideo, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea. Both crew members were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Hervé Santelli, pilot,
Georges Frances, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Authorities confirmed that the wing detached in flight, precipitating the aircraft into the sea. The French operator confirmed this hypothesis and added it was most probably due to sabotage but this could not be proven.