Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1927 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 23
Registration:
F-AIHP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
73/2
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew (three pilots and three engineers) was engaged in a test flight on behalf of the French manufacturer Latécoère and the operator L'Aéropostale. Shortly after takeoff from the Marseille seaplane base, while climbing to an altitude of 1,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Achille Enderlin, pilot,
René Mercier, pilot,
Eloi Ville, pilot,
René Perret, engineer,
Gustave Berdin, engineer,
Mr. Mattei, engineer.
Crew:
Achille Enderlin, pilot,
René Mercier, pilot,
Eloi Ville, pilot,
René Perret, engineer,
Gustave Berdin, engineer,
Mr. Mattei, engineer.
Probable cause:
It seems that the accident was caused by a structural failure during the initial climb.