Date & Time: Aug 1, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 17
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIGL
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casablanca – Málaga – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
622
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On the leg from Barcelona to Perpignan, the crew overflew the east part of the Pyrenees Mountains and was descending to Perpignan-La Llabanère Airport. Due to low visibility, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. On approach, the aircraft crashed on a hill located in Saint-André, some 3 km west of Argelès-sur-Mer. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Alexandre Bury, pilot,
Georges Guyollot, copilot,
Léopold Servin, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Crew error.