Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Laird LC-B
Operator:
Charles Dickinson
Registration:
NC10
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Chicago
MSN:
155
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot named 'Partridge' was performing this first mail flight (route CAM-9) from Minneapolis to Chicago. This was the inaugural flight. Shortly after takeoff from Minneapolis-World Chamberlain Field, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Mendota, east of the airport. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed. As result of this accident, the traffic was suspended on the evening of 07JUN1926 and the service started again on 01OCT1926. The aircraft was owned by Charles Dickinson and piloted by Mr. Partridge.