Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Kreutzer K-5 Air Coach
Registration:
ABD-21
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Sololá
MSN:
104
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was flying to Sololá with an engineer of the company and spare parts dedicated to a Ford 5 of the same operator which has an incident the day before. On approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions. The three engine aircraft impacted the wooded slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.