Date & Time: Jul 6, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Koolhoven FK.50
Registration:
EL-ADV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monrovia – Bassa
MSN:
5003
YOM:
1935
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Monrovia Airport for unknown reason. The twin engine aircraft built in 1935 was enroute to Bassa, carrying three crew and various goods for the market. On board was one French citizen, one Swiss and one Guinean.