Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1939 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Koolhoven FK.43
Registration:
PH-AJK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Haamstede - Amsterdam
MSN:
4305
YOM:
1933
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Two student pilots and one instructor departed Haamstede Airfield on a training flight to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. While flying over the city of Vlissingen at a very low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed on a boulevard, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane stalled while flying at low height and low speed. According to witnesses, the engine sound seems to be very low.