Date & Time:
May 26, 1933 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Koolhoven FK.43
Registration:
PH-AIL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – De Kooy – Groningen – Amsterdam
MSN:
4302
YOM:
1932
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a round training flight from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport with stops in De Kooy and Groningen. Shortly after takeoff from Groningen-Eelde Airport, while climbing to a height of 150 metres, the crew made a turn to the left when it lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a field. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft named 'Luis' was destroyed.