Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1935 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Koolhoven FK.43
Registration:
PH-AJJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
4304
YOM:
1933
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a local solo training flight. On approach, the single engine airplane collided with a LVA Fokker C.1 registered 526 and carrying one pilot as well. Following the collision, the Koolhoven went out of control and crashed in a field, killing the pilot. The Fokker C.1 crashed in a canal and its pilot was injured.