Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Kochyerigin PS-43
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3020
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
520
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was intoxicated and decided to takeoff without prior permission. Shortly after takeoff, he lost control of the airplane that crashed and burnt. All three occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Pilot intoxicated.