Date & Time:
May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Kochyerigin PS-43
Registration:
CCCP-L3011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Maryevka – Schmidta
MSN:
511
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Maryevka to Schmidta, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed nearby the village of Levkivka. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.