Date & Time: Jan 9, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Operator:
Registration:
30-353
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew of the 1st Bombing Squadron was performing a training flight. Shortly after takeoff from Roosevelt Field, while climbing, the pilot encountered an engine failure and attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field located in Mineola. While all five occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.