Date & Time: May 28, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-5
Operator:
Registration:
26-208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbus - Columbus
MSN:
01
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight on this first prototype, a Keystone XLB-5. While cruising at a height of 1,200 feet southeast of Columbus Airport, the aircraft experienced a catastrophic failure of its right engine when a blade separated from the hub with explosive power, and tearing the engine apart. Shrapnel sprayed the five-man crew, which included 2nd Bombardment Group commander Major Lewis H. Brereton, flying copilot, and all except the nose gunner immediately parachuted. The nose gunner died in the crash, and the gasoline-soaked wreckage subsequently exploded and burned on the ground.
Probable cause:
Propeller blade failure and separation in flight.