Date & Time: Aug 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Operator:
Registration:
29-15
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Managua – France Field
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Managua to France Field, Colón, Panama, carrying three crew members. After takeoff from Managua, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The pilot decided to return for an emergency landing and initiated a turn when the right engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. In the evening, the pilot died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Left engine fire after takeoff and loss of power on the right engine.