Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-5
Registration:
30-329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising along the coast, the crew was forced to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed into the sea off Haleiwa and was destroyed. All five crew members were later recovered and rescued.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.