Date & Time: Feb 21, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-4
Operator:
Registration:
32-119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas – El Paso
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Dallas to El Paso, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. All four crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed near the Guadalupe Peak. All four occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.