Date & Time: Feb 17, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-3
Operator:
Registration:
30-302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
March AFB - March AFB
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed March AFB on a local training flight. While in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 2 miles southeast of the airbase. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.