Date & Time: Jan 15, 1932 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-3
Operator:
Registration:
30-286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. In a muddy field, the airplane nosed down and came to rest with the cockpit crushed. Both pilots were killed and three others crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.