Date & Time: Apr 26, 1927
Registration:
NX179
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langley AFB - Langley AFB
MSN:
1
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Both American aviators Noel Guy Davis and Stanton Hall Wooster were preparing the aircraft for a transatlantic flight from New York to Paris, taking part to the Orteig Prize. Named 'American Legion', the aircraft was the first prototype of the Keystone K-47 Pathfinder and built especially for this crew and mission. From the airbase of Langley, Virginia, the crew was performing a local training flight around the base. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 50 feet, the crew noted the presence of trees and made a sharp turn to the left. At an insufficient speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a swampy area and was destroyed. Both occupants were killed.