Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1936 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Registration:
32-173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pottstown – Middletown
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Pottstown to Middletown, while cruising at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 11 km northwest of Fredericksburg. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.