Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Registration:
32-148
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Daytona Beach – Miami
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Daytona Beach Airport on a flight to Miami, carrying three crew members on behalf of the AACMO, the Army Air Corps Mail Operation. After liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 500 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in a cypress area. Lt Sell was killed and both other occupants were injured.