Date & Time:
May 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Registration:
30-351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, an unexpected situation forced all five crewmen to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in a prairie located some 24 km northwest of Penonomé. Three crew members were uninjured while two others were killed as their parachute failed to open.