Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-5
Registration:
30-339
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luke Field - Luke Field
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Luke Field AFB following a night training mission. Upon landing, the airplane crashed and nosed over. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.