Date & Time: Jan 24, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-4
Operator:
Registration:
32-132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luke Field - Luke Field
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission out from Luke Field AFB, Ford Island, Hawaii. While cruising over the airbase at an altitude of 1,200 feet, the aircraft collided with a second Keystone B-4A registered 32-118 and also carrying a crew of four. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. Two crewmen on board 32-132 survived while six other occupants were killed.