Date & Time: Mar 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Kawasaki Ki-56
Operator:
Registration:
514
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zyrianka – Seymchan
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked left and then rolled to the right, causing the right wing to hit the ground. Out of control, the aircraft veered to the right and eventually crashed in a snow covered field. Six occupants were slightly injured while a pilot was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the aircraft was carrying a load of 1,125 kg of various goods plus 1,400 liters of fuel. It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW. Also, the crew did not deice the airplane prior to departure and failed to clear the wings from snow, which was considered as a contributory factor.