Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1946 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kawasaki Ki-56
Registration:
6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Susuman – Zyrianka
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a rescue mission from Susuman to Zyrianka on behalf of the Ministry of Interior (MVD – Ministerstvo Vnutrennikh Del). Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed and the pilot increased power on the right engine that failed as well. The crew elected to return to Susuman when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a snowy field located in Berelyokh, about 10 km from Susuman. The aircraft was destroyed and all 7 occupants were killed. Some repairs were recently performed on the right engine and it appears the aircraft was not tested before the flight.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.