Date & Time: Jun 27, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Kawasaki C-1
Operator:
Registration:
88-1027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yonago AFB - Yonago AFB
MSN:
8027
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew (four pilots and four technicians) departed Yonago-Miho AFB on a post maintenance local flight. After several circuits, while in cruising altitude, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea off Shimano. All eight occupants were killed.