Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1983 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kawasaki C-1
Registration:
68-1015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Komaki - Iruma
MSN:
8015
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nagoya-Komaki on a flight to Iruma AFB with four other similar airplanes. While approaching the Suga Island, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to low ceiling, heavy rain falls and fog. While cruising at an altitude of 600 feet under a special VFR clearance, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (1,018 meters high), killing all six crew members. A second Kawasaki C-1 crashed in similar conditions, killing all eight crew members while a third airplane struck tree tops but was able to complete an emergency landing on the nearest airport.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.