Date & Time: Mar 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Kawanishi H8K
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by a USMC Buffalo and crashed into the sea off Midway Island. The entire crew was killed. The exact number of crew number remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a US fighter.