Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Kawanishi H6K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The four engines floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Timor Sea some 190 km west of Darwin. A crew member was killed and six others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.