Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1939 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Registration:
CCCP-L527
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tara - Omsk
MSN:
12
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3094
Circumstances:
On final approach to Omsk Airport, in light snow falls, the pilot realized he was not properly aligned with the runway and initiated a go around procedure. Following a short circuit, he started a second attempt to land when, on short final, the airplane rolled to the left and descended to the ground, crashing near the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final following poor techniques on part of the pilot-in-command. The low visibility caused by snow falls was considered as a contributing factor as well as the fact that the speed indicator was probably showing erroneous parameters because the receptor was obstructed by snow. This situation reduced the aircraft' speed on final, causing a stall.