Date & Time: Feb 25, 1935 at 1213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kryvyi Rih – Dnipropetrovsk
MSN:
116
YOM:
1931
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
447
Circumstances:
The crew completed a mail/cargo flight from Dnipropetrovsk to Kryvyi Rih in the morning. At 1035LT, the crew departed Kryvyi Rih on the return empty leg to Dnipropetrovsk. While approaching the destination, the crew encountered thick fog with very limited visibility. The pilot reduced his altitude, probably to maintain a visual contact with the ground, when the airplane impacted with its right wing the metallic pylon of a high tension line (160,000 volts). The airplane lost height and crashed. The mechanic was injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a collision with a metallic pylon while the pilot was flying at an unsafe altitude in bad visibility. It was determined that the crew departed both Dnipropetrovsk and Kryvyi Rih Airport without any weather bulletin. Also, they were cleared for takeoff without such information. The people in charge to transmit weather bulletin prior to departure failed to do so.