Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1933 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Registration:
CCCP-L538
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
25
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
203
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow Airport at 0900LT on a cargo flight, carrying two crew members and a load of 212 kilos of various goods. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of about 200-300 metres, the crew encountered vibrations and stability problems. The pilot decided to return to Moscow and initiated a descent. On approach, at a height of 150 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. The mechanic was seriously injured and the pilot was killed. Less than an hour later, the mechanic died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the tail detached in flight following vibrations of unknown origin. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.