Date & Time: Feb 13, 1933 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L455
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Kharkiv
MSN:
210
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
339
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow at 0815LT on a mail flight to Kharkiv. Approaching Podolsk, weather conditions deteriorated and the captain decided to return to Moscow. But on approach, weather conditions were also poor in Moscow and the visibility was very limited due to fog. On approach, at a height of about 110-120 metres, the airplane collided with an antenna, causing the right wing to be partially torn off. Out of control, the aircraft descended and crashed 65 metres further. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The immediate cause of the accident was the strong deterioration of the weather conditions in Moscow. The aircraft was flying low with stabilizers in a neutral position, confirming it was apparently in a flat attitude. There were no radio in the aircraft and the antenna was not equipped with lights, which was considered as a contributing factor.