Date & Time: May 11, 1933 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Yanaul – Kazan
MSN:
267
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
232
Aircraft flight cycles:
58
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sverdlovsk Airport at 1440LT on a flight to Kazan with an intermediate stop in Yanaul, carrying two passengers and two crew members. While cruising at an altitude of 800 metres, weather conditions worsened with snow showers. The captain reduced his altitude to 300 metres when he encountered blizzard conditions. He eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing near the village of Kontuganovo. While circling at a height of about 50 metres, the left wing impacted a tall tree and the airplane crashed. All four occupants were injured, two seriously. Few hours later, the captain died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the weather bulletin transmitted to the crew prior to departure was not relevant and was reporting local rain showers only. The pilot attempted an emergency in a hilly terrain in very limited visibility.