Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1933 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Registration:
CCCP-L481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Baku - Tiflis
MSN:
216
YOM:
1932
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
183
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Baku on a regular service to Tiflis (Tbilisi), carrying three passengers and two crew members. En route to Ganzhda and Yevlakh, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He reduced his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground and followed the railway line. Approaching Göyçay, at a height below 30 metres, he realized he was facing trees so he initiated a sharp turn to the right when the aircraft impacted poplar trees. The right wing was partially torn off and the aircraft crashed. A female passenger was injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Overconfidence and lack of discipline on part of the captain who decided to continue the flight at a too low and unsafe altitude in poor visibility due to foggy conditions.