Date & Time: Nov 17, 1933 at 1038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L406
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bataysk - Bataysk
MSN:
165
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
386
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bataysk Airfield on a local training mission. After takeoff, the crew encountered engine problems and the airplane climbed to a max height of about 70 metres before it started to descend. The pilot-in-command attempted to find a suitable terrain for an emergency landing when the aircraft nosed down and crashed, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of an engine failure, the cause of which could not be precisely determined due to the total destruction of the plane. However, it is believed that it may be caused by a faulty carburation. The loss of control at low height was the result of a pilot error who did not take the necessary measures to ensure that the aircraft's speed was sufficient while he was confused about the choice of a landing zone in an unfavorable environment. Finally, the horizontal stabilizer was stuck at an inappropriate angle, which was considered as a contributing factor.