Date & Time: Dec 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L523
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Sverdlovsk with three passengers on board, three crew members, a load of 257 kg of fret and 38 kg of mail. Few minutes after takeoff, the engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Aramil, southeast of Sverdlovsk Airport. All six occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a malfunction of the crankshaft. It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 150 kg above MTOW, which caused the failure of the crankshaft because the engine was subject to high contribution.