Date & Time: Dec 25, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yanaul – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
34
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
94
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yanaul at 1000LT on a schedule service to Sverdlovsk. En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was very low due to thick fog. Approaching the village of Ananino, the airplane passed over houses at a height of about 4 metres. Then the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field outside the village. The airplane was destroyed and the mechanic was killed. Seriously injured, the pilot was transferred to a local hospital but he died few hours later.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a stall during a turn initiated at low height because the airplane' speed was too low. The Chief of the Yanaul Airport authorized the pilot to start the flight despite the weather conditions en route were considered as poor. Also, the weather bulletins transmitted to the crew were incorrects and conflicting.