Date & Time: Aug 24, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-4
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-217
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
108
YOM:
1929
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sochi Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea about 200 metres offshore. Two passengers and the pilot were rescued while three other occupants were killed, among them Red Army Commander J. Fabritsius.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to position the stabilizer that was still in landing position.