Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-8153
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Williams - Burbank
MSN:
156
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Williams AFB, Arizona, the crew started the approach to Burbank Airport from the north when he encountered foggy conditions. The aircraft hit the slope of the Mt Mission Point (2,771 feet high) located about five miles south of Santa Clarita. All seven crew members were killed.