Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-8142
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
145
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed 3 miles north of Alexandria Airport. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.