Date & Time: Apr 18, 1964 at 2053 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington - Wilmington
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission, the Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar collided with a second USAF C-119 and crashed 10 miles east of Wilmington Airport. Seven occupants were killed while two others survived. All 10 occupants on board the other aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear as well as both aircraft's registration.