Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1964 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wilmington - Wilmington
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission, the Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar collided with a second USAF C-119 and crashed 10 miles east of Wilmington Airport. All ten occupants were killed and seven of the nine occupants on the second aircraft were killed as well. Two survived. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear as well as both aircraft's registration.