Date & Time: Nov 17, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
51-8163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pope - Pope
MSN:
166
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
10
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Pope Army Airfield with 11 other similar aircraft to take part to a paratroopers dropping exercice. In flight, an engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that left the formation and dove into the ground. During the dive, the aircraft hit ten paratroopers who just bailed out from other aircraft and eventually crashed in a field located few miles from the airport. All five occupants (four crew members and one doctor from Fort Bragg) were killed as well as ten paratroopers.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.