Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1955 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-8165
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Charleston - Charleston
MSN:
168
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff at Charleston Airport, while climbing, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. The airplane lost height and crashed in flames onto several houses located in a residential area, some 1,7 mile from the airfield. Six crew members were seriously injured while five others were killed. Four people in the houses were killed as well.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion during initial climb for unknown reason.